Every year the National Association of Conservation Districts sponsors a conservation poster contest for students in kindergarten through high school.  It is conducted by local conservation districts, which choose county winners and then state winners and finally national winners. The 2013 theme is “Where Does Your Water Shed?”

On SatuPoster contest 2013rday, June 1, approximately 75 students, family members and teachers attended the Conservation Poster Contest Awards ceremony held at the Columbus Zoo and Aquarium.  The ceremony consisted of a presentation introducing Franklin Soil and Water Conservation District, the poster contest theme of “Where Does Your Water Shed” and our county-wide winners.  Each winning student received a certificate with his or her poster in addition to a mug and key chain with each student’s poster on them.  After the ceremony, the students and their families enjoyed visiting the zoo. ( A big Thank You! to the  zoo for this fantastic venue for the awards ceremony and for providing tickets for our poster contest winners and their families!)

The posters were created on re-used 8. 5 by 11 inch paper, using any media to create a two-dimensional poster.  The posters were judged by age-group and by the following criteria:

  • Conservation message
  • Visual effectiveness
  • Originality
  • Universal appeal

The winners and their schools are:

Grades K-2
1st Place: Liana Osei Tutu, Valley Forge Elementary – Columbus City Schools
2nd Place: Kaiya Patterson, East Columbus Elementary – Columbus City Schools
3rd Place: Owen Breeckner, Georgian Heights Elementary – Columbus City Schools
Honorable Mention:  Daria Lesmerises – Bright Path Active Learning

Grade 3
1st Place: Jake Meyers, St. Michael School – Columbus Diocese
2nd Place: Julia Cable, Fouse Elementary – Westerville City Schools
3rd Place: Besharrah Hejazin, Fouse Elementary – Westerville City Schools
Honorable Mention: Anna Sorg, Valleyview – Columbus City Schools

Grades 4-5
1st Place: Alexis Ellerbroch, Westgate Elementary – Columbus City Schools
2nd Place: Delfina Crus Perez, East Columbus Elementary – Columbus City Schools
3rd Place: Taneyah Willis, East Columbus Elementary School -  Columbus City Schools
Honorable Mention: Emma Frey, Binns Elementary – Columbus City Schools

Grades 6-8
1st Place: Kathleen Cox, Sells Middle School – Dublin City Schools
2nd Place: Natalie Kluz, Sells Middle School – Dublin City Schools
3rd Place: Danielle Murray, Westmoor Middle School – Columbus City Schools
Honorable Mention: Jose Johnson, Westmoor Middle School – Columbus City Schools

Published: June 4th, 2013