Shopping Cart
1404 Goodale Boulevard, Suite 100
Columbus, OH 43212
Phone: (614) 486-9613
Fax: (614) 486-9614
Cardno Flat Example.png.jpg

Native Plant Kit: Rain Garden (50 plant plugs)

Our Price: $160.00
Out of Stock

Quantity

+
-


Product Description:



**REMINDER**  This item ships direct to you in early June.  

Promote stronger and more resilient native habitats in your own backyard! Each kit contains 50 Midwestern native plants of ten species for various habitats. Each plant species is labeled with common name, botanical name, bloom color, bloom time, height, and other growing information. Each kit is suitable for covering about 100 square feet (if planted on 18” centers).

Rain Garden

Scientific Name

Common Name

Asclepias incarnata

Swamp Milkweed

Carex comosa

Bristly Sedge

Carex vulpinoidea

Brown Fox Sedge

Iris virginica v. shrevei

Blue Flag Iris

Juncus effusus

Common Rush

Liatris spicata

Marsh Blazing Star

Lobelia cardinalis

Cardinal Flower

Lobelia siphilitica

Great Blue Lobelia

Oligoneuron riddellii

Riddell's Goldenrod

Veronicastrum virginicum

Culver's Root

 

 

Possible alternate species (selected by vendor)

Zizia aurea

Golden Alexanders

Rudbeckia laciniata

Wild Golden Glow

Rudbeckia fulgida

Showy Black-eyed Susan

Iris versicolor

Northern Blue Flag

 




We Also Recommend