Shopping Cart
1404 Goodale Boulevard, Suite 100
Columbus, OH 43212
Phone: (614) 486-9613
Fax: (614) 486-9614
Cardno Flat Example.png.jpg

Native Plant Kit: Shade (50 plant plugs)

Our Price: $160.00
Out of Stock

Quantity

+
-


Product Description:



**REMINDER**  This item ships direct to you in early June.  

Promote stronger and more resilient native habitats in your own backyard! Each kit contains 50 Midwestern native plants of ten species for various habitats. Each plant species is labeled with common name, botanical name, bloom color, bloom time, height, and other growing information. Each kit is suitable for covering about 100 square feet (if planted on 18” centers).

Shade

Scientific Name

Common Name

Aquilegia canadensis

Wild Columbine

Ageratina altissima

Wild Snakeroot

Anenome cylidrica

Thimbleweed

Carex plantagenia

Plantain Sedge

Chasmanthium latifolium

Northern Sea Oats

Conoclinium coelestinum

Blue Mistflower

Lobelia cardinalis

Cardinal Flower

Solidago caesia

Blue- Stemmed Goldenrod

Symphyotrichum cordifolium

Heart-leaved Aster

Tradescantia ohiensis

Ohio Spiderwort

 

 

Possible alternate species (selected by vendor)

Solidago flexicaulis

Broad-leaved Goldenrod

Eurybia macrophylla

Big-leaved Aster

Phlox pilosa

Sand Prairie Phlox

Hystrix patula

Bottlebrush Grass

Allium cernuum

Nodding Wild Onion

 




We Also Recommend