Shopping Cart
1404 Goodale Boulevard, Suite 100
Columbus, OH 43212
Phone: (614) 486-9613
Fax: (614) 486-9614
Cardno Flat Example.png.jpg

Native Plant Kit: Prairie Wildflower (50 plant plugs)

Our Price: $160.00
Out of Stock

Quantity

+
-


Product Description:



**REMINDER**  This item ships direct to you in early June.  

Promote stronger and more resilient native habitats in your own backyard! Each kit contains 50 Midwestern native plants of ten species for various habitats. Each plant species is labeled with common name, botanical name, bloom color, bloom time, height, and other growing information. Each kit is suitable for covering about 100 square feet (if planted on 18” centers).

Prairie Wildflower

Scientific Name

Common Name

Coreopsis lanceolata

Sand Coreopsis

Solidago  juncea

Early Goldenrod

Asclepias syriaca

Common Milkweed

Baptisia australis

Blue Wild Indigo

Echinacea purpurea

Broad-leaved Purple Coneflower

Liatris aspera

Rough Blazing Star

Penstemon digitalis

Foxglove Beard Tongue

Rudbeckia hirta

Black-eyed Susan

Schizachyrium scoparium

Little Bluestem

Tradescantia ohiensis

Ohio Spiderwort

 

 

Possible alternate species (selected by vendor)

Dalea purpurea

Purple Prairie Clover

Symphyotrichum oolentangiense

Sky Blue Aster

Allium cernuum

Nodding Wild Onion

 




We Also Recommend