Shopping Cart
1404 Goodale Boulevard, Suite 100
Columbus, OH 43212
Phone: (614) 486-9613
Fax: (614) 486-9614
Cardno Flat Example.png.jpg

Native Plant Kit: Prairie Grass (50 plant plugs)

Our Price: $160.00
Out of Stock

Quantity

+
-


Product Description:



**REMINDER**  This item ships direct to you in early June.  

Promote stronger and more resilient native habitats in your own backyard! Each kit contains 50 Midwestern native plants of ten species for various habitats. Each plant species is labeled with common name, botanical name, bloom color, bloom time, height, and other growing information. Each kit is suitable for covering about 100 square feet (if planted on 18” centers).

Prairie Grass

Scientific Name

Common Name

Andropogon gerardii

Big Bluestem

Bouteloua curtipendula

Side-oats Grama

Carex bicknellii

Copper-Shouldered Oval Sedge

Elymus canadensis

Canada Wild Rye

Hystris patula

Bottlebrush Grass

Koeleria macrantha

June Grass

Panicum virgatum

Switch Grass

Schizachyrium scoparium

Little Bluestem

Sorgastrum nutans

Indian Grass

Sporobolus heterolepis

Prairie Dropseed

 

 

Possible alternate species (selected by vendor)

Chasmanthium latifolium

Northern Sea Oats

 




We Also Recommend